Cohen v. Cohen
[…] Cohen v. Cohen

This was a Putnam County divorce. The parties proceeded to trial on financial issues. The judgment of divorce directed the husband to provide the wife with a Get and indicated that he would not receive his share of marital property until he did so. The husband appealed.

The trial court was reversed on appeal. The appellate court opined that the husband was not required to provide a Get under New York State law (referring to Domestic Relations Law Section 253). He therefore could not be punished financially for his failure to do so.

Domestic Relations Law Section 253 (entitled Removal of Barriers to Remarriage) reads in pertinent part as follows:

“Any party to a marriage…..who commences a proceeding….for a divorce, must allege in his or her verified complaint: …..that to the best of his or her knowledge, that he or she has taken or that he or she will take, prior to the entry of  final judgment, all steps solely within his or her power to remove any barrier to the defendant’s remarriage following the annulment or divorce……”

In the instant case the wife was the plaintiff and, as such, the party who filed a verified complaint. It was only she who was required to provide a statement that she would remove any barrier to the husband’s remarriage.